clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

World Cup Squad Tracker: Groups E-H

New, 1 comment

Who's in? Who's out? Our handy guide to all the latest squad announcements from groups E to H.

Will we see the same scene again in Brazil? Photo Credit
Will we see the same scene again in Brazil? Photo Credit
Gonzalo Arroyo Moreno

Group E

Switzerland

Ottmar Hitzfeld named his final squad along with seven stand-ins as they attempt to make it to the knockout stage after failing to do so in South Africa.

Goalkeepers: Diego Benaglio (Wolfsburg), Yann Sommer (Basel), Roman Buerki (Grasshoppers), Marwin Hitz (Augsburg/stand-in)

Defenders: Stephan Lichtsteiner (Juventus), Michael Lang (Grasshoppers), Steve von Bergen (Young Boys), Fabian Schaer (Basel), Philippe Senderos (Valencia), Johann Djourou (Hamburg), Ricardo Rodriguez (Wolfsburg), Reto Ziegler (Sassuolo), Timm Klose (Wolfsburg/stand-in), Silvan Widmer (Udinese/stand-in)

Midfielders: Valon Behrami (Napoli), Blerim Dzemaili (Napoli), Gokhan Inler (Napoli), Valentin Stocker (Basel), Tranquillo Barnetta (Schalke 04), Gelson Fernandes (Freiburg), Granit Xhaka (Borussia Mönchengladbach), Xherdan Shaqiri (Bayern Munich), Fabian Frei (Basel/stand-in), Pajtim Kasami (Fulham/stand-in), Pirmin Schwegler (Frankfurt/stand-in)

Attackers: Josip Drmic (FC Nuremberg), Mario Gavranovic (FC Zurich), Haris Seferovic (Real Sociedad), Admir Mehmedi (Freiburg), Eren Derdiyok (Bayer Leverkusen/stand-in)

Ecuador

Participating in their third World Cup, head coach Reinaldo Rueda name his 24-man provisional squad, as Ecuador hope to go one better than their previous best of round of 16 this time around.

Goalkeepers: Maximo Banguera (Barcelona, Ecuador), Adrian Bone (El Nacional), Alexander Dominquez (Liga de Quito)

Defenders: Gabriel Achilier (Emelec), Walter Ayovi (Pachuca), Oscar Bagui (Emelec), Frickson Erazo (Flamengo), Jorge Guagua (Emelec), Juan Carlos Paredes (Barcelona, Ecuador), Cristian Ramirez (Fortuna Dusseldorf)

Midfielders: Antonio Valencia (Manchester United), Segundo Castillo (Al Hilal), Carlos Gruezo (VfB Stuttgart), Renato Ibarra (Vitesse), Fidel Martinez (Tijuana), Cristian Noboa (Dynamo Moscow), Pedro Quinonez (Emelec), Luis Saritama (Barcelona, Ecuador)

Attackers: Jaime Ayovi (Tijuana), Felipe Caicedo (Al Hilal), Jefferson Montero (Morelia), Joao Rojas (Cruz Azul), Enner Valencia (Pachuca), Armando Wila (Universidad Catolica)

France

Despite winning the Premier League title, Samir Nasri and Gael Clichy has been left out by Didier Deschamps, while Arsenal trio of Sagna, Koscielny, and Giroud are in the squad.

UPDATE 22/5: Steve Mandanda has been ruled out of the World Cup due to neck injury.

Goalkeepers: Hugo Lloris (Tottenham Hotspur), Mickael Landreau (Bastia), Stephane Ruffier (Saint-Etienne)

Defenders: Bacary Sagna (Arsenal), Laurent Koscielny (Arsenal), Eliaquim Mangala (Porto), Raphael Varane (Real Madrid), Lucas Digne (PSG), Mathieu Debuchy (Newcastle United), Mamadou Sakho (Liverpool), Patrice Evra (Manchester United), Loic Perrin (Saint-Etienne/stand-in), Benoit Tremoulinas (Saint-Etienne/stand-in)

Midfielders: Paul Pogba (Juventus), Yohann Cabaye (PSG), Clement Grenier (Lyon), Blaise Matuidi (PSG), Moussa Sissoko (Newcastle United), Rio Mavuba (Lille), Mathieu Valbuena (Marseiile), Morgan Schneiderlin (Southampton/stand-in), Remy Cabella (Montpellier/stand-in), Maxime Gonalons (Lyon/stand-in)

Attackers: Karim Benzema (Real Madrid), Olivier Giroud (Arsenal), Loic Remy (Newcastle United), Franck Ribery (Bayern Munich), Antoine Griezmann (Real Sociedad), Alexandre Lacazette (Lyon/stand-in)

Honduras

Head coach Luis Fernando Suarez has called upon six-British based player in his squad, sticking with those who have helped in securing qualification.

Goalkeepers: Noel Valladares (Olimpia), Donis Escobar (Olimpia), Luis Lopez (Real Espana)

Defenders: Maynor Figueroa (Hull City), Emilio Izaguirre (Celtic), Brayan Beckeles (Olimpia), Juan Carlos Garcia (Wigan Athletic), Victor Bernardez (San Jose Earthquakes), Osman Chavez (Qinqdao Janoon), Juan Pabloe Montes (Motagua)

Midfielders: Wilson Palacios (Stoke City), Arnold Peralta (Rangers), Roger Espinoza (Wigan Athletic), Luis Garrido (Olimpia), Jorge Claros (Motagua), Oscar Garcia (Houston Dynamo), Andy Najar (Anderlecht), Mario Martinez (Real Espana), Marvin Chavez (Chivas USA)

Attackers: Jerry Bengtson (New England Revolution), Carlo Costly (Real Espana), Jerry Palacios (Alajuelense), Rony Martinez (Real Sociedad)

Group F

Argentina

Alejandro Sabella's provisional squad may look a bit underwhelming in defense, but the likes of Messi, Di Maria, Higuain, and Lavezzi in attack should provide enough firepower.

UPDATE 22/5: Argentina has cut down their squad to 26, cutting Di Santo, Rinaudo, Lopez, and Mercado from the squad.

Goalkeepers: Sergio Romero (AS Monaco), Mariano Andujar (Catania), Agustin Orion (Boca Juniors)

Defenders: Martin Demichelis (Manchester  City), Ezequiel Garay (Benfica), Nicolas Otamendi (Atletico Mineiro), Hugo Campagnaro (Inter Milan), Pablo Zabaleta (Manchester City), Marcos Rojo (Sporting CP), Federico Fernandez (Napoli), Jose Maria Basanta (Monterrey)

Midfielders: Angel Di Maria (Real Madrid), Fernando Gago (Boca Juniors), Lucas Biglia (Lazio), Javier Mascherano (FC Barcelona), Ever Banega (Newell's Old Boys), Maximiliano Rodriguez (Newell's Old Boys), Ricardo Alvarez (Inter Milan), Augusto Fernandez (Celta Vigo), Enzo Perez (Benfica), Jose Sosa (Atletico Madrid)

Attackers: Lionel Messi (FC Barcelona), Sergio Aguero (Manchester City), Ezequiel Lavezzi (PSG), Gonzalo Higuain (Napoli), Rodrigo Palacio (Inter Milan)

Bosnia

Head coach Safet Susic sticks to his tried and true group of players in the 24-man squad as Bosnia makes their World Cup debut.

Goalkeepers: Asmir Begovic (Stoke City), Asmir Avdukic (Borac Banja Luka), Jasmin Fejzic (VFR Aalen)

Defenders: Emir Spahic (Bayer Leverkusen), Toni Sunjic (Zorya Lugansk), Sead Kolasinac (Schalke), Ognjen Vranjes (Elazigspor), Ervin Zukanovic (Gent), Ermin Bicakcic (Eintracht Braunschweig), Muhamed Besic (Ferencvaros)

Midfielders: Miralem Pjanic (Roma), Izet Hajrovic (Galatasaray), Mensur Mujdza (Freiburg), Haris Medunjanin (Gaziantepspor), Senad Lulic (Lazio), Anel Hadzic (Sturm), Tino Susic (Hajduk), Sejad Salihovic (Hoffenheim), Zvjezdan Misimovic (Guizhour Renhe), Senijad Ibricic (Erciyesspor), Avdija Vrsaljevic (Hajduk)

Attackers: Vedad Ibisevic (VfB Stuttgart), Edin Dzeko (Manchester City), Edin Visca (Istanbul BB).

Iran

Iran's head coach, Carlos Quieroz has called on two England-based players in Fulham's midfielder, Ashkan Dejagah and Charlton Athletic's striker, Reza Ghoochhannejhad in Iran's provisional squad.

Goalkeepers:Daniel Davari (Eintracht Braunschweig), Alireza Haghighi (Sporting Covilha), Rahman Ahmadi (Sepahan), Sousha Makani (Foolad Khuzestan)

Defenders: Steven Beitashour (Vancouver Whitecaps), Khosro Heidari (Esteghlal), Hossein Mahini (Persepolis), Pejman Montazeri (Umm Salal), Jalal Hosseini (Persepolis), Amir Sadeghi (Esteghlal), Mohammad Reza Khanzadeh (Zob Ahan), Ahmad Alenemeh (Naft), Hashem Beikzadeh (Esteghlal), Ehsan Hajsafi (Sepahan), Mehrdad Pooladi (Persepolis)

Midfielders: Javad Nekounam (Al Kuwait), Andranik Teymourian (Esteghlal), Reza Haghighi (Persepolis), Ghasem Hadadifar (Zob Ahan), Bakhtiyar Rahmani (Foolad), Alireza Jahanbakhsh (NEC Nijmegen), Ashkan Dejagah (Fulham)

Attackers: Masoud Shojaei (Las Palmas), Mohammad Reza Khalatbari (Persepolis), Mehdi Sharifi (Sepahan), Reza Ghoochannejhad (Charlton), Karim Ansarifard (Tractor Sazi), Sardar Azmoun (Rubin Kazan)

Nigeria

Five Premier League players has been included in Stephen Keshi's provisional squad, including Peter Odemwingie who returned after a long exile from the national team.

Goalkeepers: Vincent Enyeama (Lille), Austin Ejide (Hapoel Be'er Sheva), Daniel Akpeyi (Warri Wolves), Chigozie Agbim (Gombe United)

Defenders: Elderson Echiejile (Monaco), Efe Ambrose (Celtic), Godfrey Oboabona (Rizespor), Azubuike Egwuekwe (Warri Wolves), Kenneth Omeruo (Middlesbrough), Juwon Oshaniwa (Ashdod), Joseph Yobo (Norwich, on loan from Fenerbahce), Kunle Odunlami (Sunshine Stars)

Midfielders: John Mikel Obi (Chelsea), Ramon Azeez (Almeria), Ogenyi Onazi (Lazio), Joel Obi (Parma), Nnamdi Oduamadi (Varese), Ejike Uzoenyi (Enugu Rangers), Nosa Igiebor (Real Betis), Sunday Mba (Bastia), Reuben Gabriel (Waasland-Beveren), Michael Babatunde (Volyn Lutsk)

Attackers: Ahmed Musa (CSKA Moscow), Shola Ameobi (Newcastle), Emmanuel Emenike (Fenerbahce); Obinna Nsofor (Chievo Verona), Peter Odemwingie (Stoke), Michael Uchebo (Cercle Brugge), Victor Moses (Liverpool), Uche Nwofor (Heerenveen)

Group G

Germany

Joachim Loew named a strong 30-man squad for the upcoming tournament, which includes Arsenal trio of Mertesacker, Özil, and Podolski. Sami Khedira is also included despite having just recovered from a cruciate ligament injury.

UPDATE: Lars Bender has been ruled out of the World Cup with a thigh injury.

Goalkeepers: Manuel Neuer (Bayern Munich), Roman Weidenfeller (Borussia Dortmund), Ron-Robert Zieler (Hannover)

Defenders: Jerome Boateng (Bayern Munich), Erik Durm, Kevin Grosskreutz (both Borussia Dortmund), Benedikt Howedes (Schalke), Mats Hummels (Borussia Dortmund), Marcell Jansen (Hamburg), Philipp Lahm (Bayern Munich), Per Mertesacker (Arsenal), Shkodran Mustafi (Sampdoria), Marcel Schmelzer (Borussia Dortmund)

Midfielders: Julian Draxler (Schalke), Mario Götze (Bayern Munich), Leon Goretzka (Schalke), Andre Hahn (Augsburg), Sami Khedira (Real Madrid), Toni Kroos (Bayern Munich), Max Meyer (Schalke), Thomas Muller (Bayern Munich), Mesut Özil (Arsenal), Marco Reus (Borussia Dortmund), André Schürrle (Chelsea), Bastian Schweinsteiger (Bayern Munich), Kevin Volland (Hoffenheim), Matthias Ginter (Freiburg)

Attackers: Lukas Podolski (Arsenal), Miroslav Klose (Lazio)

Portugal

Portugal's provisional squad is filled with experienced name, now head coach Paulo Bento will hope that his skipper Ronaldo will be fit having missed Real Madrid's last match with an injury.

UPDATE: Paulo Bento has cut seven players from his provisional squad, his final squad is below.

Goalkeepers: Beto (Sevilla), Eduardo (Braga), Rui Patricio (Sporting)

Defenders: Andre Almeida (Benfica), Bruno Alves (Fenerbahce), Fabio Coentreo (Real Madrid), Joao Pereira (Valencia), Neto (Zenit), Pepe (Real Madrid), Ricardo Costa (Valencia)

Midfielders: Joao Moutinho (Monaco), Miguel Veloso (Dinamo Kiev), Raul Meireles (Fenerbahce), Ruben Amorim (Benfica), William Carvalho (Sporting)

Attackers: Cristiano Ronaldo (Real Madrid), Eder (SC Braga), Helder Postiga (Lazio), Hugo Almeida (Besiktas), Nani (Manchester United), Rafa (Braga), Varela (FC Porto), Vieirinha (Wolfsburg)

Ghana

Ghana will be determined to be the first ever African side to make it into the World Cup semifinal, after they were cruelly denied by Luis Suarez's handball last time around. There are two players from the Championship in their squad.

Goalkeepers: Stephen Adams (Aduana Stars), Fatau Dauda (Orlando Pirates), Adam Kwarasey (Stromsgodset)

Defenders: Harrison Afful (Esperance), Jerry Akaminko (Eskisehirspor), John Boye (Stade Rennes), Samuel Inkoom (Platanias), Jonathan Mensah (Evian Thonon Gaillard), Daniel Opare (Standard Liege), Jeffrey Schluup (Leicester City), Rashid Sumaila (Mamelodi Sundowns)

Midfielders: David Accam (Helsingborg), Afriyie Acquah (Parma), Albert Adomah (Middlesbrough), Emmanuel Agyemang Badu (Udinese), Kwadwo Asamoah (Juventus), Christian Atsu (Vitesse Arnhem), Andre Ayew (Olympique Marseille), Michael Essien (AC Milan), Rabiu Mohammed (Kuban Krasnodar), Sulley Muntari (AC Milan), Mubarak Wakaso (Rubin Kazan)

Attackers: Jordan Ayew (Sochaux), Kevin Prince Boateng (Schalke 04), Asamoah Gyan (Al Ain), Abdul Majeed Waris (Valenciennes)

United States

Jurgen Klinsmann's US provisional squad is comprised equally of MLS-based and others outside the US, including recent debutant 18-year old Julian Green.

UPDATE: Jurgen Klinsmann has shockingly omitted Landon Donovan from USMNT's final squad for the World Cup. He was one of the seven players cut from the squad.

Goalkeepers: Brad Guzan (Aston Villa), Tim Howard (Everton), Nick Rimando (Real Salt Lake)

Defenders: DaMarcus Beasley (Puebla), Matt Besler (Sporting Kansas City), John Brooks (Hertha Berlin), Geoff Cameron (Stoke City), Timmy Chandler (Nürnberg), Omar Gonzalez (LA Galaxy), Fabian Johnson (Hoffenheim), DeAndre Yedlin (Seattle Sounders FC)

Midfielders: Kyle Beckerman (Real Salt Lake), Alejandro Bedoya (Nantes), Michael Bradley (Toronto FC), Brad Davis (Houston Dynamo), Mix Diskerud (Rosenborg), Julian Green (Bayern Munich), Jermaine Jones (Besiktas), Graham Zusi (Sporting Kansas City)

Attackers: Jozy Altidore (Sunderland), Clint Dempsey (Seattle Sounders FC), Aron Johannsson (AZ Alkmaar), Chris Wondolowski (San Jose Earthquakes)

Group H

Belgium

Belgium's golden generation will be eager to prove their worth in the World Cup after last qualifying in 2002. Marc Wilmots name a talented 24-man squad with several Premier League performers in it.

Goalkeepers: Thibaut Courtois (Atletíco Madrid), Simon Mignolet (Liverpool), Koen Casteels (1899 Hoffenheim), Silvio Proto (Anderlecht), Jean-François Gillet (Torino/stand-in)

Defenders: Toby Alderweireld (Atletíco Madrid), Anthony Vanden Borre (Anderlecht), Laurent Ciman (Standard Liège), Vincent Kompany (Manchester City), Daniel van Buyten (Bayern Munich), Thomas Vermaelen (Arsenal), Nicolas Lombaerts (FC Zenit), Jan Vertonghen (Tottenham Hotspur), Jelle Van Damme (Standard Liège/stand-in), Sébastien Pocognoli (Hannover 96/stand-in)

Midfielders: Axel Witsel (FC Zenit), Steven Defour (Porto), Marouane Fellaini (Manchester United), Moussa Dembélé (Tottenham Hotspur), Nacer Chadli (Tottenham Hotspur), Kevin de Bruyne (VfL Wolfsburg), Thorgan Hazard (Zulte Waregem/stand-in), Radja Nainggolan (AS Roma/stand-in)

Attackers: Romelu Lukaku (Everton), Divock Origi (Lille), Eden Hazard (Chelsea), Dries Mertens (Napoli), Kevin Mirallas (Everton), Adnan Januzaj (Manchester United), Michy Batshuayi (Standard Liège/stand-in)

Algeria

Four players from England has been called upon by head coach Vahid Halilhodzic in Algeria's provisional squad, with cuts due to be made by June 1st.

Goalkeepers: Rais M'bolhi (CSKA Sofia), Mohamed Zemmamouche (USM Alger), Ezzdine Doukha (USM El Harrach), Mohamed Cedric (CS Constantine)

Defenders: Essaid Belkalem (no club), Madjid Bougherra (no club), Lyassine Cadamuro (Mallorca), Faouzi Ghoulam (Napoli), Rafik Halliche (Academica Coimbra), Nacereddine Khoualed (USM Alger), Aissa Mandi (Reims), Mehdi Mostefa (Ajaccio), Carl Medjani (Valenciennes), Djamel Mesbah (Livorno)

Midfielders: Nabil Bentaleb (Tottenham), Ryad Boudebouz (Bastia), Yacine Brahimi (Granada), Adlene Guedioura (Crystal Palace), Amir Karaoui (ES Setif), Medhi Lacen (Getafe), Saphir Taider (Inter Milan), Hassen Yebda (Udinese)

Attackers: Rafik Djebour (Nottingham Forest), Abdelmoumen Djabou (Club Africain), Sofiane Feghouli (Valencia), Ryad Mahrez (Leicester), Islam Slimani (Sporting Lisbon), Hilal Soudani (Dinamo Zagreb), Foued Kadir (Rennes), Nabil Ghilas (FC Porto)

Russia

Fabio Capello will rely almost exclusively on domestic based player, with the exception of Pavel Pogrebnyak. The Reading striker received a shock call-up despite having not featured during Capello's reign.

UPDATE 22/5: Pavel Pogrebnyak has been cut from the squad, with several others named to the reserve list.

Goalkeepers: Igor Akinfeev (CSKA Moscow), Yury Lodygin (Zenit St Petersburg), Sergey Ryzhikov (Rubin Kazan)

Defenders: Vasili Berezutskiy (CSKA Moscow), Vladimir Granat (Dynamo Moscow), Andrey Eshchenko (Anzhi Makhachkala), Sergey Ignashevich (CSKA Moscow), Alexey Kozlov (Dynamo Moscow), Dmitry Kombarov (Spartak Moscow), Andrey Semenov (Terek Grozny), Georgi Schennikov (CSKA Moscow), Alexander Anyukov (Zenit St Petersburg/stand-in), Alexey Berezutskiy (CSKA Moscow/stand-in)

Midfielders: Denis Glushakov (Spartak Moscow), Igor Denisov (Dynamo Moscow), Alan Dzagoev (CSKA Moscow), Yury Zhirkov (Dynamo Moscow), Alexey Ionov (Dynamo Moscow), Pavel Mogilevets (Rubin Kazan), Alexander Samedov (Lokomotiv Moscow), Victor Faizulin (Zenit St Petersburg), Oleg Shatov (Zenit St Petersburg), Roman Shirokov (Krasnodar), Vladimir Bystrov (Anzhi Makhachkala/stand-in), Yury Gazinskiy (Krasnodar/stand-in)

Attackers: Maxim Kanunnikov (Amkar Perm), Alexander Kerzhakov (Zenit St Petersburg), Alexander Kokorin (Dynamo Moscow), Artem Dzyuba (Rostov/stand-in)

South Korea

Head coach Hong Myung-bo has named his final squad for the World Cup, which includes rarely used Arsenal striker, Park Chu-young.

Goalkeepers: Jung Sung-ryong (Suwon Bluewings), Kim Seung-gyu (Ulsan Hyundai), Lee Bum-young (Busan IPark)

Defenders: Kim Jin-su (Albirex Niigata), Kim Young-gwon (Guangzhou Evergrande), Yoon Suk-young (QPR), Hwang Seok-ho (Hiroshima Sanfrecce), Hong Jeong-ho (Augsburg) Kwak Tae-hwi (Al Hilal), Lee Yong (Ulsan Hyundai), Kim Chang-su (Kashiwa Reysol)

Midfielders: Ki Sung-yueng (Sunderland), Ha Dae-sung (Beijing Guoan), Han Kook-young (Kashiwa Reysol), Park Jong-woo (Guangzhou R&F), Kim Bo-kyung (Cardiff City), Lee Chung-yong (Bolton Wanderers), Ji Dong-won (Augsburg), Son Heung-min (Bayer Leverkusen)

Attackers: Koo Ja-cheol (FSV Mainz 05), Lee Keun-ho (Sangju Sangmu), Park Chu-young (Watford), Kim Shin-wook (Ulsan Hyundai)