clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

World Cup Squad Tracker: Groups A-D

New, 3 comments

Who's in? Who's out? Our handy guide to all the latest squad announcements from groups A to D

Teammates at Liverpool, but they're set to lock horns in Brazil next month. Photo Credit
Teammates at Liverpool, but they're set to lock horns in Brazil next month. Photo Credit
Laurence Griffiths

With the World Cup just exactly a month away, coaches all over the world are busy selecting their squad for the tournament. Don't fret though, we'll keep you up to speed with our World Cup Squad Tracker.

Here's the (so far) announced squads from countries in Groups A to D. Some countries haven't yet announced their squads so do check back regularly here for the latest squad announcement.

MAY 14th UPDATE #1: Netherlands, Chile, Colombia, and Italy have announced their squad.

MAY 14th UPDATE #2: Croatia, Australia, Greece, and Ivory Coast have announced their squad.

Group A

Brazil

Luiz Felipe Scolari opted to name a 23-man squad straightaway instead of a provisional squad, clearly he's a man with a plan.

Goalkeepers: Julio Cesar (Toronto FC), Jefferson (Botafogo), Victor (Atletico Mineiro)

Defenders: David Luiz (Chelsea), Dante (Bayern Munich), Thiago Silva (PSG), Henrique (Napoli), Maicon (AS Roma), Dani Alves (FC Barcelona), Marcelo (Real Madrid), Maxwell (PSG)

Midfielders: Luiz Gustavo (Wolfsburg), Paulinho (Tottenham), Fernandinho (Manchester City), Ramires (Chelsea), Oscar (Chelsea), Willian (Chelsea), Hernanes (Inter Milan)

Attackers: Hulk (Zenit St. Petersburg), Bernard (Shakhtar Donetsk), Neymar (FC Barcelona), Jo (Ateltico Mineiro), Fred (Fluminense)

Croatia

Niko Kovač name his 30-man squad earlier today, with the likes of Nikica Jelavic, Niko Kranjcar, and Dejan Lovren receiving call-ups.

Goalkeepers: Stipe Pletikosa (Rostov), Danijel Subasic (Monaco), Oliver Zelenika (Dinamo Zagreb)

Defenders: Darijo Srna (Shakhtar Donetsk), Dejan Lovren (Southampton), Vedran Corluka (Lokomotiv Moscow), Gordon Schildenfeld (Panathinaikos), Danijel Pranjic (Panathinaikos), Ivan Strinic (Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk), Domagoj Vida (Dynamo Kiev), Sime Vrsaljko (Genoa), Igor Bubnjic (Udinese)

Midfielders: Luka Modric (Real Madrid), Ivan Rakitic (Sevilla), Niko Kranjcar (Queens Park Rangers), Ognjen Vukojevic (Dynamo Kiev), Ivan Perisic (Wolfsburg), Mateo Kovacic (Inter Milan), Milan Badelj (Hamburg), Ivo Ilicevic (Hamburg), Marcelo Brozovic (Dinamo Zagreb), Ivan Mocinic (Rijeka), Mario Pasalic (Hajduk Split), Sammir (Getafe)

Attackers: Mario Mandzukic (Bayern Munich), Ivica Olic (Wolfsburg), Eduardo (Shakhtar Donetsk), Nikica Jelavic (Hull City), Ante Rebic (Fiorentina), Duje Cop (Dinamo Zagreb)

Mexico

Similar to Brazil, Mexico's head coach Miguel Herrera also opted to name a 23-man squad.

UPDATE: Midfielder Juan Carlos Medina had to withdrew from the squad due to injury, he's been replaced by Miguel Ponce.

Goalkeepers: Jesus Corona (Cruz Azul), Guillermo Ochoa (Ajaccio), Alfredo Talavera (Toluca)

Defenders: Paul Aguilar (America), Andres Guardado (Bayer Leverkusen), Miguel Layun (America), Rafael Marquez (Leon), Hector Moreno (Espanyol), Diego Reyes (Porto), Maza Rodriguez (America), Carlos Salcido (Tigres)

Midfielders: Isaac Brizuela (Toluca), Marco Fabian (Cruz Azul), Hector Herrera (Porto), Miguel Ponce (Club Toluca), Luis Montes (Leon), Gallito Vazquez (Leon), Carlos Peña (Leon)

Attackers: Javier Hernandez (Manchester United), Raul Jimenez (America), Oribe Peralta (Santos Laguna), Giovanni Dos Santos (Villareal), Alan Pulido (Tigres)

Cameroon

Head coach Volker Finke named an experienced 28-man in Cameroon's provisional squad.

Goalkeepers: Charles Itandje (Konyaspor), Guy Roland Ndy Assembe (Coton Sport), Sammy Ndjock (Fethiyespor), Feudjou Loic (Coton Sport)

Defenders: Allan Nyom (Granada), Nounkeu Dany (Besiktas), Cedric Djeugoue (Coton Sport), Aurelien Chedjou (Galatasaray), Nikolas Nkoulou (Marseille), Jean-Armel Kana-Biyick (Rennes), Henri Bedimo (Lyon), Benoit Assou-Ekotto (QPR), Gaetang Bong (Olympiakos)

Midfielders: Enoh Eyong (Antalyaspor), Jean Makoun (Rennes), Joel Matip (Schalke 04), Stephane Mbia (Sevilla), Landry Nguemo (Bordeaux), Alexandre Song (Barcelona), Cedric Loe (Osasuna), Edgar Salli (Lens)

Attackers: Samuel Eto'o (Chelsea), Eric-Maxime Choupo-Moting (Mainz 05), Benjamin Moukandjo (Nancy), Vincent Aboubakar (Lorient), Pierre Webo (Fenerbahce), Mohamadou Idrissou (Kaiserslautern), Fabrice Olinga (Zulte Waregem)

Group B

Spain

The defending champion announced its 30-man squad earlier, Roberto Soldado is not in the squad but other Premier League performers such as Santi Cazorla, David Silva, and Juan Mata is included.

Goalkeepers: Iker Casillas (Real Madrid), David De Gea (Manchester United), Pepe Reina (Napoli)

Defenders: Sergio Ramos (Real Madrid), Gerard Pique (FC Barcelona), Raul Albiol (Napoli), Javi Martinez (Bayern Munich), Juanfran (Atletico Madrid), Jordi Alba (FC Barcelona), Cesar Azpilicueta (Chelsea), Dani Carvajal (Real Madrid), Alberto Moreno (Sevilla)

Midfielders: Xavi (FC Barcelona), Xabi Alonso (Real Madrid), Andres Iniesta (FC Barcelona), Koke (Atletico Madrid), Sergio Busquets (FC Barcelona), Santi Cazorla (Arsenal), Ander Iturraspe (Athletic Bilbao), Cesc Fabregas (FC Barcelona), Thiago Alcantara (Bayern Munich), Juan Mata (Manchester United), David Silva (Manchester City)

Attackers: Pedro (FC Barcelona), Jesus Navas (Manchester City), Diego Costa (Atletico Madrid), David Villa (Atletico Madrid), Fernando Torres (Chelsea), Alvaro Negredo (Manchester City), Fernando Llorente (Juventus)

Netherlands

Louis Van Gaal announced his provisional squad with only eight players left from the team that lost to Spain in the final four years ago.

Goalkeepers: Michel Vorm (Swansea CIty), Tim Krul (Newcastle United), Jasper Cilessen (Ajax), Jeroen Zoet (PSV)

Defenders: Ron Vlaar (Aston Villa), Daryl Janmaat (Feyenoord), Bruno Martins Indi (Feyenoord), Stefan de Vrij (Feyenoord), Daley Blind (Ajax), Paul Verhaegh (FC Augsburg), Karim Rekik (PSV), Joel Veltman (Ajax), Patrick Van Aanholt (Vitesse), Terence Kongolo (Feyenoord)

Midfielders: Wesley Sneijder (Galatasaray), Rafael van der Vaart (Hamburg), Nigel De Jong (AC Milan), Jonathan de Guzman (Swansea City), Leroy Fer (Norwich City), Jordy Clasie (Feyenoord), Georginio Wijnaldum (PSV), Tony Vilhena (Feyenoord)

Attackers: Dirk Kuyt (Fenerbahce), Arjen Robben (Bayern Munich), Robin van Persie (Manchester United), Klaas Jan Huntelaar (Schalke 04), Jeremain Lens (Dynamo Kiev), Memphis Depay (PSV), Jean-Paul Boetius (Feyenoord), Quincy Promes (FC Twente)

Chile

Three England-based players are included in Chile's provisional squad, along with Juventus midfielder, Arturo Vidal who are racing to be fit for the tournament.

UPDATE #1: Midfielder Matias Fernandez has been ruled out of the World Cup with an ankle injury and is set to undergo surgery.

UPDATE #2: Head coach Jorge Sampaoli made additional cuts to Chile's squad, currently there are 24-man in his squad.

Goalkeepers: Claudio Bravo (Real Sociedad), Johnny Herrera (Universidad de Chile), Cristopher Toselli (Universidad de Catolica)

Defenders: Gary Medel (Cardiff City), Jose Rojas (Universidad de Chile), Eugenio Mena (Santos), Gonzalo Jara (Nottingham Forest), Marcos Gonzales (Union Espanola), Mauricio Isla (Juventus),

Midfielders: Arturo Vidal (Juventus), Marcelo Diaz (Basel), Francisco Silva (Osasuna), Rodrigo Millar (Atlas), Jose Pedro Fuenzalida (Colo Colo), Carlos Carmona (Atalanta), Felipe Gutierrez (FC Twente), Jean Beausejour (Wigan Athletic), Charles Aranguiz (Internacional), Miiko Albornoz (Malmo)

Attackers: Alexis Sanchez (FC Barcelona), Eduardo Vargas (Valencia), Jorge Valdivia (Palmeiras), Mauricio Pinilla (Cagliari), Fabian Orellana (Celta Vigo)

Australia

Head coach Ange Postecoglou will rely on a new generation of players, with only eight members of the 30-man squad having been in South Africa four years earlier.

UPDATE: Three players have been cut by Ange Postecoglou as Australia heads to Brazil with 27 players in their squad.

Goalkeepers: Mark Birighitti (Newcastle Jets), Eugene Galekovic (Adelaide United), Mitchell Langerak (Borussia Dortmund), Mat Ryan (Club Brugge)

Defenders: Jason Davidson (Heracles Almelo), Ivan Franjic (Brisbane Roar), Ryan McGowan (Shandong Luneng Taishan), Matthew Spiranovic (Western Sydney Wanderers), Alex Wilkinson (Jeonbuk Hyundai), Luke Wilkshire (Dinamo Moscow), Bailey Wright (Preston North End)

Midfielders: Oliver Bozanic (Luzern), Mark Bresciano (Al Gharafa), James Holland (Austria Vienna), Mile Jedinak (Crystal Palace), Massimo Luongo (Swindon Town), Matthew McKay (Brisbane Roar), Mark Milligan (Melbourne Victory), Tommy Oar (Utrecht), Tommy Rogic (Melbourne Victory), James Troisi (Melbourne Victory), Dario Vidosic (Sion)

Attackers: Tim Cahill (New York Red Bulls), Ben Halloran (Fortuna Dusseldorf), Josh Kennedy (Nagoya Grampus 8), Matthew Leckie (FSV Frankfurt 1899), Adam Taggart (Newcastle Jets)

Group C

Colombia

Jose Pekerman named his 30-man squad earlier, which includes star striker Falcao who is still recovering from a cruciate ligament injury.

Update: Jose Pekerman has cut his squad from 29 to 26-man.

Goalkeepers: David Ospina (Nice), Faryd Mondragon (Depotivo Cali), Camilo Vargas (Independiente Santa Fe)

Defenders: Mario Yepes (Atalanta), Cristian Zapata (AC Milan), Pablo Armero (West Ham United), Camilo Zuniga (Napoli), Santiago Arias (PSV), Luis Amaranto Perea (Cruz Azul), Eder Alvarez Balanta (River Plate), Carlos Valdes (San Lorenzo)

Midfielders: Fredy Guarin (Inter Milan), Juan Cuadrado (Fiorentina), Victor Ibarbo (Cagliari), James Rodriguez (AS Monaco), Abel Aguilar (Toulouse), Juan Fernando Quintero (Porto), Carlos Sanchez (Elche), Aldo Leao Ramirez (Morelia), Edwin Valencia (Fluminense), Alexander Mejia (Atletico Nacional)

Attackers: Radamel Falcao (AS Monaco), Luis Muriel (Udinese), Jackson Martinez (Porto), Carlos Bacca (Sevilla), Adrian Ramos (Hertha Berlin), Teofilo Gutierrez (River Plate)

Greece

Despite struggling with injuries and rarely features for Fulham, Konstantinos Mitroglou has been included in Greece's provisional squad, along with teammate and Euro 2004 champion, the evergreen Giorgos Karagounis.

UPDATE: Head coach Fernando Santos has named his final squad.

Goalkeepers: Orestis Karnezis (Granada), Panaglotis Glykos (PAOK), Stefanos Kapino (Panathinaikos)

Defenders: Kostas Manolas (Olympiakos), Giannis Maniatis (Olympiakos), Jose Holebas (Olympiakos), Sokratis Papastathopoulos (Borussia Dortmund), Giorgios Tzavellas (PAOK), Loukas Vyntra (Levante), Vasilis Torosidis (Roma), Vangelis Moras (Hellas Verona)

Midfielders: Alexandros Tziolis (Kayserispor), Andreas Samaris (Olympiakos), Kostas Katsouranis (PAOK), Giorgos Karagounis (Fulham), Panagiotis Tachtsidis (Torino), Ioannis Fetfatzidis (Genoa), Lazaros Christodoulopoulos (Bologna) Panagiotis Kone (Bologna)

Attackers: Dimitris Salpingidis (PAOK), Giorgios Samaras (Celtic), Konstantinos Mitroglou (Fulham), Theofanis Gekas (Konyaspor)

Ivory Coast

Brothers Toure, Kolo and Yaya is included in Ivory Coast's provisional squad by head coach Sabri Lamouchi. Other Premier League performers both past and present, such as Wilfried Bony, Didier Drogba, and Salomon Kalou is also in the squad.

Goalkeepers: Copa Barry (Lokeren), Gbohouo Sylvain (Sewe Sport), Sayouba Mandé (Stabaek), Badra Ali (ASEC Mimosas)

Defenders: Kolo Touré (Liverpool), Bamba Souleyman (Trabzonspor), Jean Daniel Akpa Akpro (Toulouse), Arthur Boka (Stuttgart), Serge Aurier (Toulouse), Brice Dja Djédjé (Marseille), Didier Zokora (Trabzonspor), Benjamin Angoua Brou (Valenciennes), Ousman Vieira (Caykur Rizespor)

Midfielders: Cheik Tioté (Newcastle), Yaya Touré (Manchester City), Romaric (Bastia), Max-Alain Gradel (St-Etienne), Ismaël Diomandé (St-Etienne), Didier Ya Konan (Hannover), Constant Djakpa (Eintracht Frankfurt), Geoffroy Serey Dié (Basel)

Attackers: Wilfried Bony (Swansea), Didier Drogba (Galatasaray), Gervinho (Roma), Giovanni Sio (Basel), Seydou Doumbia (CSKA Moscow), Lacina Traoré (Monaco), Salomon Kalou (Lille)

Japan

Alberto Zaccheroni has picked his 23-man squad, among them are Premier League duo of Shinji Kagawa and Maya Yoshida.

Goalkeepers: Eiji Kawashima (Standard Liege), Shusaku Nishikawa (Urawa Reds), Shuichi Gonda (FC Tokyo)

Defenders: Masato Morishige (FC Tokyo), Yasuyuki Konno (Gamba Osaka), Yuto Nagatomo (Inter Milan), Maya Yoshida (Southampton), Masahiko Inoha (Jubilo Iwata), Atsuto Uchida (Schalke 04), Hiroki Sakai (Hannover), Gotoku Sakai (VfB Stuttgart)

Midfielders: Yasuhito Endo (Gamba Osaka), Keisuke Honda (AC Milan), Shinji Kagawa (Manchester United), Makoto Hasebe (FC Nuremberg), Hiroshi Kiyotake (FC Nuremberg), Hotaro Yamaguchi (Cerezo Osaka), Toshihiro Aoyama (Sanfrecce Hiroshima), Manabu Saito (Yokohama F. Marinos)

Attackers: Shinji Okazaki (Mainz 05), Yoichiro Kakitani (Cerezo Osaka), Yuya Osako (TSV Munich 1860), Yoshito Okubo (Kawasaki Frontale)

Group D

Uruguay

The 2010 World Cup semifinalist will attempt to go one better this year, the 25-man squad includes Liverpool's Luis Suarez and Southampton's Gaston Ramirez.

Goalkeepers: Fernando Muslera (Galatasaray), Martin Silva (Vasco da Gama), Rodrigo Munoz (Libertad)

Defenders: Maximiliano Pereira (Benfica), Diego Ligano (West Bromwich Albion), Diego Godin (Atletico Madrid), Jose Maria Gimenez (Atletico Madrid), Sebastian Coates (Nacional), Martin Caceres (Juventus), Jorge Fucile (Porto), Andres Scotti (Nacional/stand-in)

Midfielders: Alejandro Silva (Lanus), Alvaro Gonzalez (Lazio), Alvaro Pereira (Sao Paulo), Walter Gargano (Parma), Egidio Arevalo Rios (Morelia), Diego Perez (Bologna), Sebastian Eguren (Palmeiras), Cristian Rodriguez (Atletico Madrid), Gaston Ramirez (Southampton), Nicolas Lodeiro (Botafogo), Alvaro Fernandez (Gimnasia La Plata/stand-in)

Attackers: Luis Suarez (Liverpool), Edinson Cavani (PSG), Abel Hernandez (Palermo), Diego Forlan (Cerezo Osaka), Christian Stuani (Espanyol), Gonzalo Castro (Real Sociedad/stand-in)

Costa Rica

Los Ticos has announced their provisional squad which includes Joel Campbell (on loan at Olympiakos from Arsenal) and Bryan Ruiz (on loan at PSV from Fulham), though Everton's Bryan Oviedo will not recover in time to make the World Cup.

Goalkeepers: Keylor Navas (Levante), Patrick Pemberton (Alajuelense), Daniel Cambronero (Herediano), Esteban Alvarado (AZ Alkmaar)

Defenders: Johnny Acosta (Alajuelense), Giancarlo Gonzalez (Colombus Crew), Michael Omana (Saprissa), Oscar Duarte (Bruges), Waylon Francis (Colobus Crew), Heiner Mora (Saprissa), Junior Diaz (Mainz 05), Christian Gamboa (Rosenborg), Roy Miller (New York Red Bulls), Kendall Waston (Saprissa)

Attackers: Alvaro Saborio (Real Salt Lake), Bryan Ruiz (PSV Eindhoven), Joel Campbell (Olympiakos), Randall Brener (Cartagines), Marco Urena (Kuban Krasnodar), Jairo Arrieta (Colombus Crew)

Italy

The Euro 2012 finalist named a strong squad as Cesare Prandelli and his men aim for an improved showing after their poor performance in 2010.

Goalkeepers: Gianluigi Buffon (Juventus), Mattia Perin (Genoa), Salvatore Sirigu (PSG)

Defenders: Andrea Barzagli (Juventus), Giorgio Chiellini (Juventus), Leonardo Bonucci (Juventus), Gabriel Paletta (Parma), Andrea Ranocchia (Inter Milan), Ignazio Abate (AC Milan), Mattia De Sciglio (AC Milan), Christian Maggio (Napoli), Matteo Darmian (Torino), Manuel Pasqual (Fiorentina)

Midfielders: Andrea Pirlo (Juventus), Claudio Marchisio (Juventus), Thiago Motta (PSG), Marco Verratti (PSG), Riccardo Montolivo (AC Milan), Daniele De Rossi (AS Roma), Antonio Candreva (Lazio), Marco Parolo (Parma), Alberto Aquilani (Fiorentina), Romulo (Verona)

Attackers: Mario Balotelli (AC Milan), Antonio Cassano (Parma), Alessio Cerci (Torino), Ciro Immobile (Torino), Giuseppe Rossi (Fiorentina), Mattia Destro (AS Roma), Lorenzo Insigne (Napoli)

England

Roy Hodgson has select his provisional squad for the World Cup, with an emphasis on youth.

Goalkeepers: Joe Hart (Manchester City), Ben Foster (WBA), Fraser Forster (Celtic), John Ruddy (Norwich City/stand-in)

Defenders: Gary Cahill (Chelsea), Phil Jagielka (Everton), Leighton Baines (Everton), Glen Johnson (Liverpool), Phil Jones (Manchester United), Chris Smalling (Manchester United), Luke Shaw (Southampton), Jon Flanagan (Liverpool/stand-in), John Stones (Everton/stand-in)

Midfielders: Steven Gerrard (Liverpool), Jordan Henderson (Liverpool), Ross Barkley (Everton), Jack Wilshere (Arsenal), Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain (Arsenal), Adam Lallana (Southampton), Raheem Sterling (Liverpool), Frank Lampard (Chelsea), James Milner (Manchester City), Michael Carrick (Manchester United/stand-in), Tom Cleverley (Manchester United/stand-in)

Attackers: Wayne Rooney (Manchester United), Daniel Sturridge (Liverpool), Danny Welbeck (Manchester United), Rickie Lambert (Southampton), Andy Carroll (West Ham United/stand-in), Jermain Defoe (Toronto FC/stand-in)

What do you think of the squads above? Have your say in the comments below!